The specialists from Deutsche Bank held the training courses on «Corporate Finance and Global Markets»
On September, the specialists from Deutsche Bank held the training courses on «Corporate Finance and Global Markets» which was attended by participants from Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan (BFA), researchers and teachers from Tashkent State University of Economics (TSUE), employees of the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan (NBU) and other commercial banks of Uzbekistan.
The objective of the training courses was to improve the qualifications of representatives of the banking and financial sector of Uzbekistan and the exchange of best practices in the field of international finance and banking.
The curriculum was prepared by the specialists of Deutsche Bank consisting of three components: the first component - presentations using practical examples of Deutsche Bank operations; the second component was held in the form of interactive seminars and workshops, and a third component - a "round table" discussions on topical issues of development of the banking and financial sector.
The main topics of the training course were the following:
• Global market Structure and Efficiency;
• Portfolio Theory and Capital Asset Pricing Model;
• Equity Capital Markets;
• Debt Instruments;
• Enterprise Valuation;
• Cost of Capital;
• Objectives in corporate finance;
• Corporate governance;
• Investment Project Appraisal Methods;
• Financial Statement Analysis;
• Global Business Strategy;
• Cross Cultural Management.
Training was conducted by Mr. Ben Bruno, Vice President, Listed Derivatives and Markets Clearing Sales, Deutsche Bank Securities (New York) and Mr. Jed Mazur, Assistant Vice President, Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management Finance, Deutsche Bank AG (Frankfurt-on-Main).
After completion of the training course participants were given certificates.